Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a fisherman, who lived in Passage. He was a very huge man, but unfortunately he was very bad-living. This man had not gone to Church, Mass nor Meeting for years. He was a great drinker of intoxicating liquor, and he used to shock both young and old with his cursing and swearing.
    One night, as he was standing on the cross, about 12 p.m., a tall man came up to him. This tall man wanted to be ferried across the river. "I'll do it for a half-crown," says the fisherman. "Done" says the tall man, and together they walked down to the quay-side.
    Everything went all right until they were about half way across. Then, although the fisherman strained, the boat stood still and it seemed as though they would never get across. At long last they reached the strand at the other side, and the tall man stepped out. "Here is your fare" he said, as he handed the fisherman the half-crown.
    The fisherman held out his hand, but, when he received the money, he
    Eoghan de Leastar