Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Opposite St. Mary's Cottages there is a field known as Mr. Vickery's Lawn. It is said that this field cannot be ploughed. The reason is given as follows. When Hugh O'Neill was coming to the assistance of Don Juan del Aquilla at Kinsale, he is said to have been intercepted at this spot by the English under Carew or Mountjoy. Hugh O'Neill defeated the Sasanaghs disastrously and it is said that a great number of them were killed. When the owner tried to plough up the land the bones of the fallen were ploughed up and he could not proceed it. The following ownes of the field never tried to plough it, so it has remained as it is for hundreds of years.
    Eoghan de Leastar
    Mr Dan Harrington
    Rockenham, Co. Chorcaí
  2. About a hundred yards behind the forge there is a holy well. It is about four feet in width. It is said that a saint once had a hermitage there for himself. There is no special name on the well, the water of which is said to be always very cool and refreshing.