Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived a very bad-living man about two miles from Passage. He lived alone. This man was working on the Railway Works at that time. Every Saturday night he used to buy a few pints of stout, and then he used to go home. When he used to retire on Saturday night he used not arise until Monday morning.
    This went on for a long time, until, one Sunday morning he heard the bell going for Mass. This struck him as being very odd, because he had never heard the bell ringing so far from the Church before.
    As he lay there on his bed, his bedroom door suddenly opened, and a tall, dark, man entered. This man was dressed entirely in black. The dark man said nothing, but he came over to the man in the bed, who saw that he was grinning horribly. He looked at him for afew minutes, then he vanished.
    The man was very frightened when he saw the dark man vanish, so he arose immediately and went out to see if his front-door was locked. He found it bolted as firmly as he
    Owen Lester
    Nicholas Lester