Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Monkstown is anice little town situated about two miles from Passage. The Mac Carthys owned it as first, but as time went by it fell into the possession of John Archdeacon. He lived with his mother in Monkstown and he was a soldier who fought in King James's army but when James was defeated he went to Spain. Before he went away he married a young girl by the name of Anastatia Gould whose people were big merchants and they kept their stores in Cork City. This enabled her to build the castle. It was easy for her to build a castle because near her house was a wood and also a quarry from which she could get timber and stone. In lieu of money with which she should pay her workman she gave them food and clothes to provide for their families and she opened up a store getting her stuff free from her people in Cork. There were times when she would give them a bag of money and this they also left in her stores. In this way the castle was built and from that day to this it is known as Monkstown Castle. The story goes all through these years that Monkstown Castle was built for a grout.
    On coming home from Spain John Archdeacon stood on the deck of the boat and from there
    Richard O' Neill