Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A landlord, with an immense tract of land, once resided in Rochestown. The National School was said to have been situated on his land. This man had great influence in the affairs of the people. One day a woman came to him with her son. She wanted to have him chastised, as he had continually played truant from school.
    The landlord consented, so the woman left her son with him. On the landlord's land was the scaffold for capital offenders. The land-lord took the woman's son to the scafford and he said that he was going to hang him. The lad was not afraid, as he thought that he was only trying to frighten him.
    The landlord took a grip on the boy and he proceeded to put the noose over his head. The boy was not afraid yet, so he opened the trap-door slowly and the noose tightened on the boy's neck. The boy was now getting frightened, but the land-lord wanted to give him a thorough fright, so he did not release the boy until afew minutes later. When he did, he found to his amazement that the boy was dead. That scaffold may still be seen in Tarnbeary, Rochestown.
    Owen Lester
    Mr Daniel Harrington