Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Olden days Passage West, as is told by it oldest inhabitants was principally a Protestant town. It contained but a small church, and no convent or catholic school. Its tiny church was situated in a field at Leemount leading to Rochestown. A few years ago an old bell was unearthed in this field. After sometime the ground in which the new church is built was presented by Mr. Boland who also laid the foundation stone. At that time there were no docks but a boat building industry was carried on by several families, notably the Barrys, Peasleys, and the Taylors. There was also a ropemaking industry in the town and the locality in which those workmen lived was called the Rope Walk. Where Toureen Terrace now stands was agreat drying-place and it is said that an annual fair was held there and the hill skirting Mount St Josephs was called Fair Hill.
    Richard O' Neill
    Mrs Henriques