School: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. When they were dredging the river from Monkstown to Cork the men in the dredging boat found a certain thing. It was square with two handles on it. They brought it to Cork and threw it on the quay there. A man who used to work in a silver mine in America saw this thing and started to scrape it with his knife and it shone like silver and he asked the men for it. He brought it to Hackett the jeweller in Cork and got £200 for it because it was the best of silver and Hackett got £500 for it afterwards.
  2. There is a white stone upon Kenneally's hill and it is strange to see awhite stone in red land. It is said to be a1000 years old and that it was the mark that the oBriens when they were Kings of Ireland. They used to put a white stone in red stone land land if they fought a battle there and it is said that a battle was fought there.
    Richard O' Neill
    Mrs Canty