School: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. Toureen. This place is on the northern part of Passage, and a fair used to be held there long ago. There is a hill behind it called "Fair Hill".
    Leecarrow. This means the quarter-land by the Lee. "Carroo" resembles ceathrú.
    Páirc an tSéipéil. There is a field at the top of Church Hill which goes by the name of "Páirc an tSéipéil". A Roman Catholic Church once stood there, the remains of which can still be seen.
    Árd-mór. This means the great height. It can be easily understood as the land there is very much elevated.
    Bohreen Turret. This name is given to a "bothairín" in Pembroke. It means the little road of the well.
    Ballyorban. The town-land of the glebe, which means the land that goes with a church, usually a Protestant one.
    Knock. This place probably derived its name from the Irish word "cnoc".
    Parkgarriff. The rough field. The fields around this place are very rough.
    Marmullane. The town of Passage West, and its neighbourhood, are in the Parish of Marmullane. It means the land of Mullane.