School: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. In Glenbrook Passage Co. Cork there is a Holy Well named St, John's Well. It is situated on the side of a glen and is surrounded by ash trees. Above the well there is a slab of stone and imprinted on it is a cross. Encircling the well about three quarters of the way is a stone wall. About a hundred years ago pilgrims visited this well to pray. It was said if a fish appeared while the pilgrims were praying their requests were granted. The custom of paying visits to this well ceased in later years and the pathway leading up to it is rough and rugged and overgrown with weeds. When anyone was cured it is said that they would hang a rosary bead on one of the ash trees.
    Eamonn O' Neill
    P. O' Neill