School: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. In the district of Passage there is a holy well. This well is situated on a hill overlooking a glen. It is surrounded by a little bank of stones and on one of the stones a cross is carved out. The people in the olden days used to pay rounds and pray at the well. When the people used to visit it, they used to put a ribbon on the ash tree growing over it, and it is said that there was a cure in the water. The name of the well is uncertain, but some people say that it is called Saint John's Holy Well. Some of the people, who are still living in the glen, say that a small fish inhabited the well but this can not be taken for granted. At present the entrance to the well is overgrown because anyone does not seem to take any interest in it but it can be seen to the present day.
    Michael Murphy
    J. Payne