School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

There are three forges in this Parish. One in Ballin Currig and one in Temple-Boden and another in Lisgoold. Mr. Fitzgerald owns the one in Ballin-Currig. Horses and donkeys are shod and iron goods are made in these forges. There were six forges in this Parish long ago but these are in ruins now. Blacksmiths were more numerous before as all farm implements such as ploughs and harrows, shovels and pikes and spades, gates and other things were made by the blacksmith.
    Forges were always a great meeting place for the Fenians and important news was always heard regarding risings in them. The blacksmith works on an anvil. He has several implements such as a hammer and sledge. He does most of his work with the sledge.
    The forge in Ballin-Currig is situated on the side of the road from Fermoy to Midleton on the south eastern side of the Post Office. He bands the wheels behind the forge and the pool of water is just infront of the forge. There are old horse shoes and nails scattered on the floor but not as much now as before as they are all sold as scrap iron.
    David Howick