School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

There are many local place names. The paddock is situated in Mr. Moore's land. It is called the paddock because it is in the field opposite the house. Another is the páircín caol it is a very narrow field it is situated in Mr. O. Connell's land. The path field is a name for another one. There is a big long path in the middle of the field and it is situated in Mr. O. Connell's land The stone field is situated in Mr. Adam's land. There is a big stone in the middle of the field and it is not right to lift it. The meadow is situated in Miss Twomey's land. It is called the meadow because hay grows there every year. The sour field is situated in Mr. O. Driscoll's land. It is called the sour field because the hay that grows there is salty and the cows never eat it.

There are several local placenames to be heard in this townland. ...

There are several local placenames to be heard in this townland. There is a field in my father's farm and it is called the high field. It is called that name because there is a height at one end of the field and it is slanting down to the other
    Frances O Riordan
    Unknown