School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    well. The well is about three feet deep. It is known to strengthen a person who is very weak after sickness by drinking its water. Several people take is home to drink. The patron is the fifteenth of August and several people go there. It is told by old people that long ago Saint Brigid appeared there. Not far from the well where she knelt on the stone the print of her knees is there yet. It is situated about three miles from our house.

There are four churchyards in our parish. There is one in Lisgoold, one in Templebodan, one in Temple-na-carriga and one in Ballycrana. The one in Ballycrana is not used at present. There is a stone wall around it.
    There is a fairly large churchyard in Lisgoold. It is surrounded by trees which were planted by the Standish Barry families of Leamlara. There is a tomb in the centre of the churchyard which belongs to them also. It is surrounded by a white railing and it is very well kept by them. There are flowers planted within the railings and they look beautiful when they are in bloom.
    Frances O Riordan
    Unknown