School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

One day Saint Brigid was walking along the road and she met a man with a bag of salt on his back. Brigid asked him what he had and he, fearing she might ask him for some of it, told her he had stones. Immediately the man fell as it was stones he now had on his back. Brigid again asked what he had and when he said 'salt' he found it was salt he had again. When he saw this he gave her some of it as he knew it was a mircle.
    Another day a beggar came and asked for a sheep out of her flock. She gave him one and he went away. Seven times he came and every time she gave him a sheep and he went home. This man was rich and he had been under false pretence and he fooled St Brigid. That night he was laughing at Brigid and next morning when he went out to look at the sheep, he found to his surprise they had disappeared leaving no mark or trace. When she died she was buried in Down Patrick.
    Mary O Driscoll
    Mrs Timothy O' Driscoll