School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    one night and when they came to Gortroe graveyard the horses wouldnt go any farther. The man said to the priest I know what they want Father. I often sang a song for them when they were living So he sang the song and they cheered him and the horses passed on.

There is a graveyard in Templebodan. One night there was a man named Michael Walsh passing it about twelve o-clock. Just as he was passing the grave yard a football jumped out before him. "Throw that in Mick" said a person inside. Mick threw in the ball and walked away. Mick said all the dead people were playing football around the graveyard. There is a graveyard in Britway. Once there was a Protestant buried there. His name was Timet[?]. The Catholics did not want to let them in. After a while they broke in and buried the Protestant there. Next morning the coffin was out on the road. They buried him there again. Then they took him away and
    Patrick Sarsfield
    Mr John Sarsfield