School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The chief food of the people when the potatoes failed was Indian meal...

(continued from previous page)
    them three months to sail to America. Some of them got fever too going over and they were buried at sea. The most of them who went that time got on very well though they had very little education they were good honest workers. The people who go the fever and died in this country were hardly buried properly atall. As regards the potato crop when they failed for two or more years serveral people gave up growing them. As they thought it useless when they were such a failure. But the people who did plant them did much better as they grew well again and they sold them at a very good price. It was then the potatoes called Champions came out and they grew very well in this country.

All the potatoes were sown in ridges long ago and it is said that they were drier and nicer to eat than they are now. They are now sown in drills. Potatoes are dug in August and they are left in pits until November except a few loads that are taken home for eating. People set a few drills early and these can be dug in July. In July the new potatoes are very dear to buy and often they are very wet and the old ones nicer than them. In December and after it they are always cheap as they are plentifull. They are different kinds of potatoes there but the ones that are mostly sown here around
    David Howick