School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    in Ballycrana. He also made wide long fences wide enough that a horse and car could travel on the tops of them. There are several of them to be seen through the farm now.
    They say if you were coming up the road anyway late you would hear crowds of men working there and the landlord watching over them. My grandfather was coming up there fairly late coming from a wake in Clash as he came near the cross the hair stood on his head and threw off his cap but he did not hear nor see anything. On an other occassion as David Barry was going down there he said he saw a foxy haired woman with a gallon in her hand.

There was once a traveller going around and he was nicknamed Youghal. He used to works for my grandfather. My grandfather had a dog and his name was Mossy. The dog was very friendly with Youghal and where ever he went the dog followed him. One day he went to a wedding and the dog followed him. Youghal got drunk at.
    Patrick Sarsfield
    John Sarsfield