School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

When Doctors were few the cures they had in this Parish were...

(continued from previous page)
    an egg and fresh butter. They first mixed the egg and butter together and half boiled them and then they put them to the burn. The cure for a sore throat was to tie a stocking around the throat at bedtime. They used to eat nettles three time in May to prevent fever during the year.

In the olden days Doctors were scarce and people had several cures. The old cure for the yellow jaundice was the yellow blossom of the furze boiled in porter and given to the patient. For thrush the cure was honey and borax mixed together and given to babies. For worms in children one wine glass of sour porter given the first thing in the morning until one pint measure is given and then the worms are all killed. For a bad sore the cure was to let a dog lick it and this cured it. For a bleeding cut a person gets one leaf of dandelion and puts it up to the cut and it stops the blood. For a soar throat the cure is when the person is going to bed to put his stocking round his throat and this keeps it warm and it is said that there is a cure in it.
    When a person got a sore cut the cure was to put soap and sugar or bread and water up to it and whatever badness was in it, it drew it out.
    David Howick
    Mrs Howick