Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    For a burn the cure is to put breadsoda up to it and put an airtight bandage to it. The smooth side of a cabbage leaf was put to a boil to ripen it.
    When a person got a toothache he put pepper and salt into it and it eased the pain. The cure for a wart was washingsoda damped in water and rubbed to it and this withered it.
    When a person got the whooping cough he watched a man driving a white horse and asked him what was the cure for it and whatever he told him was said to cure it.

A person who has warts gets a snail and rubs him to the wart and hangs him on a white thorn tree and when he is decaying the warts are decaying.
    A person who has erysipelas on his head cuts off the hair and and shakes dry flour on the head and it is said to cure it.
    A person who has asthma gets nettles and burns them in the fire and inhales the smoke and it is said to ease it.
    A person who has a cut finger or a cut leg gets the blood weed and puts it to the cut and it stops the flow of blood.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Michael Patrick Hegarty