Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Many of the old marriage customs of years ago have now almost disappeared. ...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    church the man in the first carriage and the bride to be in the last. At about three or four int he evening all the marriages used take place.
    After the ceremony the bridegroom and were besieged by beggars and money was thrown in the air among them. Great fun followed when rice was thrown on the married couple. Sometimes old boots and heads of cabbage were thrown at them. The dinner was eaten at the bride's house. Many friends and neighbours were invited.
    After dinner a dance was held which lasted until the following morning. Men dressed in straw used to come in and remain for a while dancing and used go away again. These were called straw boys Most of the marriages took place on a Tuesday or Thursday and nobody wished to be married on a Monday Wednesday or Friday. On the night of Shrove Tuesday everyone unmarried was tied with ropes and threatened to be dipped in the river. Every house belonging to those people was tarred also on this night.

In olden times the matches were made in Advent but the marriages took place in Shrove. Sometimes they asked for big fortunes sometimes for small fortunes, and sometimes for
    Patrick Sarsfield
    Mr John Sarsfield