Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were in this district they drank four or five cups of tea. Some people had no potatoes as the farmers had not enough land to set them. They had nettles in May and they are a lot of eggs on Easter Sunday. Some people now eat nettles in May. They had tables hanging from the walls and it was hung by a piece of iron. When they were eating they had the table in the middle of the floor.

There are three fairs held which people here go to. These are held in Midleton, Watergrasshill, and Fermoy Of these Midleton is the principal one for the people of this Parish as it is the nearest. Cattle, horses, sheep, pigs, calves and lambs are bought and sold at these fairs. There is a special half yearly fair held in Midleton and in Fermoy.
    The fair is held in the fair field, pigs and sheep are sold on the side of the street. Buyers come from Cork, Limerick and Tipperary to these fairs. There is always some money given back to the buyer as luckmoney. Tolls are collected at the fair field gate and a person must pay two pence for each animal he takes in there. The fair which is held in November at Midleton is called the "Aonach adip" fair as the side of the street are packed with old women selling onions.
    There was a horse-fair held once a year
        1. trádáil