Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

If any news was rumoured and to have some people say that it was...

If any news was rumorured and to have some people say that it was lies the old saying is that there is never smoke without fire.
    Any person who don't stick to what he says it is said that he is like the weather cock because he changes with the wind.
    A person who is always talking without much meaning to what he says he is told not to be making Máire ni H-Ógáin of himself. This was a woman who was always talking foolishly.
    A stitch in time saves nine means that it is better to repair a thing in time than to let it get too bad.
    Praise the youth and they will come with you. This means that if you praise a youngster he will obey you easily and will do everything you ask him to do.
    A bird in the hand is better than two in the bush. Fine feathers make fine birds.
    If a young person did anything wrong and foolishly an old person says that you can't put old heads on young shoulders.
    If a person was boasting out of himself and saying how good he was above others it is said that the best player is always on the ditch.
    David Howick
    Mrs John Howick