Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

The number of people that play on each side are called teams. ...

The number of people that play on each side are called teams. In every team there are fifteen men. Every match consists of two teams. In olden times they had no goalposts only marks. They played matches to see which team won the match. They are several men for watching the ball coming and then they throw it out again. There is another man called the referee who has a whistle. When hurling and football matches were played long ago there were no rules. The people were very rough and in every team there were twenty eight or thirty men on each side. They used to knock each other. There used to be one or two men there for if one man got hurt they used to play instead of the other man. In every field in which a match is played there is a railing around it. They play several other games such as football and handball and others.

There is one tailor and three dressmakers in this parish. There is a mill in Ballincurrig and they make blankets and woollen thread thread there. The tailor's name is Mr. Riordan. The tailor makes the clothes in his own home. Long ago they had spinning wheels and they wove them in the houses.
    Mary O' Mahony