Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The hurling and football matches were played much different long ago...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away with it - that would break the rules now. In some cases footballers used to get hurt with the strong boots and they used to play so rough.

Long ago they had small churns for making butter. On the top of those churns there was a hole and a stick down through it and with that stick they used to work it up and down with their hands. It is made once a week or twice in the hot weather. The sides of the churns long ago were square but they are round in the churns now. It is said that if a person came in while you were making the butter they should make it or else they should take the butter with them. The churns now are placed on a stand. There are several ways for knowing when the butter is made. One way is there is a little round glass on top and when it is clear the butter is made. Another way is by the noise of the churn. It takes about half an hour to make butter. The opening is on the side of some churns and on the other churns it is at the end. There is a small hole in the churns and in that hole there is a piece of timber and while the butter...
    Nora Woods