Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

One day as Bridget was in the school teaching she saw a blind girl in the school. Everytime she saw the girl she felt sorry for her. Bridget often prayed to God to give her sight. Bridget put her hand on her eyes one day and prayed to God that moment the girl saw. The girl told Bridget to close her eyes again for she said when she was able to see she would not think of God at all. Bridget closed her eyes and the girl was in darkness again.

In olden times people used to get married in Shrove. It was a custom to spend the morning in the girl's house and in the evening they used to get married. They used to go to the Church in side cars and they took the longest route home. That was called the drag.
    Another old custom was the strawboys. They used to go to the house and they used to be covered with straw any one didn't know them. The Bride had to dance with all of them and then they would leave.
    They never liked to get married on Monday Wednesday or Friday. They thought it was unlucky They never liked to get married in May and October.
    Una Payne
    Mrs John Payne