Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lios Cúil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people long go could not get married unless it pleased their parents. They used to make matches. The father used to send a letter to the man and they would meet at some hotel in the town.
    Another old custom was the newly married pair were not to go to Mass in their own parish the first Sunday nor to go to the girl's house on a visit for over three months. Shrove was a certain time for people to get married. Shrove Tuesday was the latest day for people to get married.

Many of the old marriage customs of years ago have now almost disappeared. ...

Many of the old marriage customs of years ago have now almost disappeared. Years ago all the marriages used to take place during Shrovetide and mostly on Shrove Tuesday. The matches were made after Christmas. It was customary that old people used go around from house to house speaking of matches. These people were always well paid if the parties in question get married.
    The priest was interviewed a few days before the marriage. Then the intended couple used go to the City to buy the wedding rings and clothes.
    On the wedding day the wedding party went to the
    Thomas O Riordan