School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    There is a field in Mr ORiordan's land in Lisgoold north called the fair field. About 40 years ago 4 quarterly fairs were held there. Seven small farmers lived nearby and they paid their rent yearly out of the tolls received at the fairs. The ruins of their houses are to be seen near the pound cross.
    The pound cross is so called as there is a small field nearby which was used as a pound to keep seized cattle and sheep during the tithe war.

The Smith's field we call one of the fields in our farm. It got its name from a family of the Smiths who lived there long ago. It is about seventy or eighty years ago since they lived there. The ruins of the walls of the dwelling house are there yet. There are some beech trees planted around the house and they are very old. There are also some apple trees and hedges there yet. There is a nice boreen leading in to where the house was.
    The kiln field we call an other field because there is a kiln in it. This kiln was used for burning lime long ago. Páirc árd we call an other field. It is a very high field near the mountain. In the eastern corner of it there is the
    Peafield, Co. Cork
    Kathleen O' Connell