School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Barry's field. It got that name for there is a lodge in one side of it.
    The meadow is the name of my father's field. It got that name for there is hay every year one after the other. The wood field is the name of Mr. Riordan's field. It got that name for there is a wood around it.
  2. Local Place Names

My father's farm is situated in Reisk, Lisgoold, Midleton, in the Barony of Barrymore. These are some of the names of the fields that are in it. The Carrigeen for there are small rocks here and there on it. The cross field for there are roads around three sides of it, and there is a cross at two corners of it. The long field for it is long and narrow. The ash tree field for there are a great number of ash trees growing on the ditches.
    The barley field for there used to be barley grown on it every year. The meadow for there is hay grown in it every year. The field below the house for it is below the house. The laca for before it was ploughed there were big flags dug out of it. The cottage field is in Mr Barry's land for there is a cottage built on it. The paircín caol is in Mr Connel's land for it is long and narrow. The path field is also in his land, it is so called for there is a path through the middle of it.
    Riesk, Co. Cork
    Patrick Hegarty