School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

There are three forges in this parish. There is one in Ballincurrig and one in Templeboden and one at the Top cross. There was one in Ballycrana but the people who lived there are dead. It is situated near the Leamlara river. The nearest forge to my house is the forge at the Top cross. The forge is owned by Mr Ahern.
    The forge is a low house. There is an anvil in the middle of the floor and on the avil he strikes the iron. The blacksmith has several implements such as a sledge hammer, and a pincers, and a hammers. He takes the red iron out of the fire with the pincers. The use of the hammers is to strike the iron. There is only one fire in the forge. There is a big bellows to blow the fire. It is made of canvas. The use of bellows is to blow the fire. They lift the handle up and down. The blacksmith makes gates and he puts iron bands on wheels and he mends ploughs, and harrows. The shape of the door is square and it is very wide for the horses to go in. Outside the door of the forge there are pieces of iron. There are two men working in the forge.
    Mary O' Mahony

There are three forges in the parish. There is one in Lisgoold, one in Templebodan and one in Ballincurrig. The people of Lisgoold go to the forge in Lisgoold with their horses as it is near to them.