School: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    If you are running a race and you come first you are cursed; if you come second you are blessed; if you come third you are lying in the Lord's breast. If you are going on a journey and you meet a sheep on the road is a sign of a funerel.
    If you get you hair cut on a Monday is a sign of bad luck. If a knife or a fork or a spoon falls it is a sign of a visitor.
    If you spilt the sugar bowl is a sign of a row. If you throw your shoe on the table is a sign of a row. If you see a moth flying around the house in the night time is a sign of a letter in the morning. If there is a big ball of wick gathered together on the candle and you cut it off and it comes again and if you can not keep it off is a sign of a parcel in the morning.

There was a man living in Lisgoold the year of the famine. He brought home a stone of meal to his wife and said it should last a month. His wife was a very kind hearted woman. One day a beggar came to the door and she gave him some of the meal. After a week the meal was nearly all gone. She did not tell her husband about the meal. One night she prayed to God and in the morning the bag was full of meal.
    Martin Ryan
    Mr Martin Ryan