Scoil: Lios Gúl, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 4230)

Lisgoold North, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are five tombs and a Protestant minister is buried in one of them. His name was Minister Jones. One or two others were buried there also.
    There was also a Protestant minister living near an old church that was there. The ruins of it are not to be seen but there is a height in the ground where it was. There was a gravel path up to the front of it. It was knocked a long time ago.
    There is a local leader of the '67' movement by the name of Martin Riordan buried there and another man by the name of Shawn Buckley who lived in Ballydesmond south who was shot by the Black and Tans in '1920'. He was arrested for being in possession of fire-arms and was shot on his way to Cork and he was buried in Lisgoold. His place is kept lovely and it is visited by friends on the anniversary of his death.
    There is a story connected with one of the tombs. A man who was evading the police went into a tomb. His friends brought him food there in the night-time. People were digging a grave and he thought his hiding place was found and he ran out. The men ran away leaving all their implements after them as they thought
    Frances O Riordan
    Ní fios