Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was Father Prout formed the present parish of Watergrasshill about the start of the 19th century.
    It was better known by its Irish name than its English name. It was the village of considerable importance before the famine being on the Main Road from Cork to Dublin. There was very heavy traffic on the road as there was no railway at that time. Most of the carmen passing by this road used to stay in the village for the night before proceeding to Cork next morning. There were three Hotels at the time which used to remain open day and night to accomodate those travellers.
    Kitty O Connell
    Condonstown South, Co. Cork