Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

(Note continued from page 29)
    At Fell's piers it again took a different course to the present main road going by the present by-road through Fells fort on to Transtown bridge then SW up Transtown hill through Ballyvinney & again struck the present main road about 100 yds., at this side of Annacarton Bridge. Thence it went on up Annacarton Hill on by the Shovel[?] Mills & via Dublin Hill into Cork
  2. Once upon a time before there were any railways in Ireland. A man named Bianconi who was an Italian, put coaches on the road between Cork and Dublin for conveying the people to and from those cities. He had a famous coachman, named, Topley. At that time highway-men often held up the coaches and robbed them, as the people would take large sums of money with them, when travelling in the coaches as there were no banks in these times. On one occasion a coach was held up by two highway men between Glanmire and Watergrasshill. They robbed the passengers of a large sum of money, They made their escape, but one of them was caught and hanged near "Boreen a black. It is said that this man was a black and his ghost was seen after. The other man ran towards Fermoy and near Blackstone bridge he hid the sack of money in a furze brake, and it is supposed the owner of the brake found the money when cutting furze there.
      1. people
    Andrew Ahern