Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    falling. The font could this very easily have got covered over. Still there have been many searches made for it without success. Pat OConnor has met several old men from Mitchelstown district and East Limerick who used to travel to Cork by this road. They remembered the font and all said they never passed without taking water. They also told him that some of the Stage Coaches travelling by night would never pass without stopping and taking the water.
  2. The great Irish Famine of 1847 was the result of the failure of the potato crop which at the time was the principal food of the Irish people.
    Like most other districts Watergrasshill had its own share of the Famine a great number of people died there.
    A good many of the old people who died within the past thirty years remembered this great tragedy and used tell some terrible tales concerning it.
    JOHN BARRETT OF WATERGRASSHILL (died about 30 years ago aged over 70.) remembered the Famine well, and often spent a whole night telling us stories about it. One of the saddest events he experienced was he following.
    A poor widow who lived in
    May Sarsfield