Scoil: Cnoc na Biolaraighe

Watergrasshill, Co. Cork
Dll. Mac Carrthaigh

1. The Old Village & Church of Kilshanahan
    which was the old village. - Watergrasshill Village being a comparatively modern growth.
    [-]
    The old village of Kilshanahan was situated in Barony of Barrymore and County of Cork, about 12 1/2 miles from Cork City on the main road to Fermoy.
    The village extended from what is now known as Condonstown Cross down to Condonstown Bridge formerly know as the Priest's Bridge (1)
    This village was with several others destroyed by the Earl of Barrymore. Some time after the year 1640. It was at a later date partly rebuilt but gradually fell into ruins and ceased to exist about the year 1780.
    The village was not of much importance as there was no sort of industry locally and the lands of the parish of Kilshanahan were for the greater part rough; a large tract of it was at that time moorland and tenantless. There were altogether three churches, at different periods, in Kilshanahan; the oldest and most important was situated in the left hand side of the road opposite O'Connell's Cottage[?]
    Note 11
    This is about 1 mile from the present Village of Watergrasshill on the Fermoy side of the village on the main Cork Dublin trunk Road
    William Mc Carthy
    Meenane, Co. Cork