Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

together for a short period.
    Then they parted for ever and Johnny was much troubled by this unexpected separation. He travelled through many parts of the Western Continent and he learned many crafts and works of man.
    After three years he returned to his old home where he built himself a mill It was used for various purposes. At first it was used for preparing wool an industry which was common inthe South of Ireland.
    Then he used it for cutting wood, and after some time he used it for sawing flags, which served as tombstones in the graveyards. Then it was used for grinding corn, and it was used for this purpose until his death.
    In erecting this mill Johnny had much trouble as he had to draw the stones without any help from a neighbouring quarry. Lime and sand had to be procured for the building. He was so clever that he even constructed the mill-wheel himself as well as a weir to set the mill in motion
    Then he laid the foundation for a castle which made his name still more
    Peggie Cross