Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

Scart, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rinn

to him and he sat down by the fire and lit his pipe.
    After a while he told the man of the house he was guarding the gold in the lis that night, and all the rest of his company were gone away to some other place. He asked the man of the house to go with him to the lis and he would give him half of the money. But the man got afraid and he told he would not go.
    He was thinking the people of the lis might kill him and put him minding the gold. Long ago it was called Mahony's lis.
  2. (gan teideal)

There was supposed to be money buried in Annesgrove, and some people from Castletownroche went digging for it.

There was supposed to be money buried in Annesgrove, and some people from Castletownroche went digging for it. They went down about 80 feet when they came to a flag. Just then they saw a shadow over them and they looked up and saw a woman. They were armed with a scythe which they believed was a lucky implement to have. They commenced to ascend the ladder out of the hole, and the woman was still there.