School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a storm flowing to the north of Coolclougher. It is called the "Scarra Darra." It rises in Sulgara bog west of the townland of Scagh, and flows in the Blackwater near Dromagh.
  2. In the month of March 1921 the Clonbanin ambush took place. The scene of this ambush is about one hundred yards north of Derinagree school. General Cummins who was the leader of that company of English soldiers was shot. Then the people of the neighbourhood were terrified fearing their houses would be burnt. Some of the people in the village removed their furniture and went to live with their friends leaving their homes at the mercy of the enemy, but fortunately no burning occurred. The curfew law was enforced and even in tthe broad daylight people were afraid to walk the roads for some time as it was usual for the military lorries to pick up people they would meet on the roads and take them as hostages. Bridges were broken down and the roads were blocked with trees by the Irish
    Mr Tim Hickey
    Labourer