School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The oldest road in this area is that from Derinagree Chapel cross to the town of Newmarket that road went from the chapel down through gurrane - upwards of two hundred years ago and met a road running to Millstreet which ran on by the [?] but not in the sight of the present Keale road. The oldest bridge on that road from Derinagree to the town of Newmarket is known as the high Bridges about a quarter of a mile from Newmarket Another old road now in disuse running from east to west through Sagh. Knocnacarracoush and Lisheenafeela the fences of that road were made but are cut away by the boggy surface between Knocnacarracoush and lisheenafeela now. This road was known in olden times as the Cork and Kerry road.
    Relief work
    There were roads made to give relief to the people in famine times. There was a road made in the town land of Lomanaugh south from the cross roads to the boundary of Stakehil. This road was begun in the Spring of 1848 by Coltsman Cronin Flesk Castle Killarney who was then the land lord of that area. This Coltsman Cronin was promised a grant from a British treasury grant that he would open in his property. The late Leonard Leader who was then the Landlord
        1. public infrastructure
    Mr Mick Conway