School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Dromsicane or Dromsicane Castle is situated according to Lewis's Topographical Dictionary in Cullen, a parish of 3 1/2 miles (Irish) north of Millstreet. "On the banks of the Blackwater at Dromsicane are the picturesque ruins of an extensive square fortification, flanked by a round tower at each angle. It had formerly a lofty square tower in the centre.
    Dr Smith calls this castle Droumsicane and describes it as a fortified castle of the O'Keeffes with turrets and a high square tower in the centre, all lately demolished (ie before the middle of the 18th century). The walls Smith adds, were built of flat stones or flags exceedingly well cemented.
    "The chief residences of the Lords of this country were" Crobnelly writes "Dromsicane castle, which stood on the northern bank of the Blackwater; Dromagh castle, the castle of Du-Aragil, Dromtariffe castle and castellation mansions of ahane, Cullin, and Ballybmacquirk".
    Of these last named six structures, Dr Smith only mentions Dromagh castle situated he says south west of Kanturk, well walled flanked with turrets and inhabited by Mr. Philpott and the ruined castle of Du-Aragil west of Dromagh in the parish of Cullen, both of which castles, Smith further states were, built by the OKeeffes. Dromagh castle is also mentioned in "Lewis's Dictionary" as having been once the residence of the