School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Drishane.
    The nearest place to this district where leather was made was in Macroom. In this district long ago cows used to be skinned and the skin used to be dried and given a rough tanning so as to be made into boots.
    The old proverbs say "Better wear boots than sheets". "The life of an old shoe is to polish it".
  2. There are about fifteen tailors in this district. They work in their own houses in the local towns of Millstreet and Kanturk and one in Cullin.
    Some of the tailors sells cloth. Cloth is not spun nor woven locally nowadays but about fifteen years ago a great many people used to have spinning wheels in their homes. They used to spin and weave cloth from which all the local clothes used to be made. The clothes worn nowadays are made from tweeds and serges bought in shops.
    The most common gear or
    Mr Michael Conway