School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Dromtarriffe Holy-Well
    This well was famed for curing all sorts of diseases in man, and especially the eyes. It is attended on the 6th May in each year. A most remarkable occurance is said to have taken place now nearly fifty years ago. The man who owned the land in which the holy-well is situated thought to stop it by draining as the people used to damage his place when coming from all directions to visit the well. All the men he had employed endeavouring to stop its course refused working at it. He then advanced their wages but this did not induce the greater number of them to continue their labour. However, some undertook the draining and the first day they worked every workman got sore eyes. After this some continued for a few days until they got stone blind.
    Then the gentleman who owned the land saw his mistake and he got men to repair the damage he had done to the well. He got a wall built around it and from that date he kept a man in charge of it.
    Edward N. Borridan of the R.J.C. Barrack Phoenix Park, Dublin communicated the foregoing particulars in a letter dated April 9th 1873. This information was got from her father Mr Jim O Connell (farmer) Dromskehy, Clonbanin, Banteer, Co Cork (age about 65 years)
    Mr Tim O' Connell
    Farmer