School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Old Crafts
    Baskets were made in this district in olden times. Two kinds of baskets used be made back-baskets, and had-baskets. Both kinds used be made of sally twigs. The old people used have a frame to shape the baskets. They used set the frame in the ground and they used stick twenty of the largest twigs within the frame and then get the smallest twigs and (?) them around the larger ones. The twigs for the hand-basket used to be peeled and boiled. The back-baskets were very large and were used for drawing turf and picking potatoes.
    Mats were also made of "sugáns" [?] which used to be twist with a cipín [?] and woven into a mat. This mat used be outside the bed.
    Thatching is still done in this district. For it are required spars, and reed the straw of the wheat. The spars are usually long rods of sally or briars. The reed is put up on the roof in "bales" and several spars are fixed over it to keep it well fastened. In olden times the spars were made of bogdeal, and rushed was used instead of reed for thatching.
    Timber gallons, pecks, and fishins were made long ago. The people that made these were called "coopers" and in order to keep them clean the old people used scrub them with heath and salt.
    Burning of lime in kilns was a very common practise long ago. It is not done in this district nowdays. The old used fill the kiln of limestone and before going to bed at night they used lay the kiln with turf and furze.
    Mr Tim Hickey
    Labourer