School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

into this well.
    Cromwell's soldiers are said to have broken into the defence at the Western end. The draw bridge is believed to have been in the centre of the side.
    There was one time a castle in the centre of the court yard,, and a moat was all round round the outside walls of the bawn. The spring that fed the moat is on the S. side outside the court yard. It is a very strong spring difficult to keep it from flowing into the enclosure to this day.
    At Rosnalee Mr. Seader's adjacent residence are two iron cannon balls found in the moat of the castle.
    Dromagh property was brought in through Miss Philpott Mr. Leader's great grandmother.
    This information was got from our Cuater (?)
    - An (?) UÍ Connall.
  2. Dromtariffe Ruined Church.
    Dromtariffe Ruined Church stands on an (?) and is surrounded by a well occupied cemetery, where in according to the tomb stones, many an O'Keeffe lies. The Church is a long oblong . The walls are built of rubble stone. The door is