School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    open air and in Summer time horses are shod in the open air. Customs used to give the smith some gift for Christmas such as a goose or potatoes. Smiths are always very strong men.
  2. In our school district there were five castles of three of which the ruins can still be seen viz. Dromagh, Du Aragil, Dromsicane. One is in quite good condition viz Drishane. Drishane castle was one of the few castles that survived the time of Cromwell. Drominagh castle the foundation of which is barely visible. In this castle was the last siege by Ireton's soldiers during their period in Ireland. Dromagh and Drominagh castles are in the parish of Dromtariffe in the barony of Duhallow and in Co Cork, and Drushane Du Aragil, and Dromsicane castles are in the parish of Millstreet in the barony of Duhallow and in Co Cork.
    On a hill beside the river Blackwwater nine miles west of Mallow stands the ruins of the castle of Dromagh which was erected by the O'Keefees. It
    An tAthair Uí Chonnaill
    Priest