School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    MacCarthy, then a widower, and Donough his son, whose wife was Lord Muskerry's sister entertained the Nuncio and all who came with him splendidly.
  2. Bird - Lore
    The species of birds which are most frequently seen in this district are as follows. The Jackdaw, Clover, Sparrow, Grou[?], Wood cock, Snipe, Hawk, Water Hen, Lark, Thrush, Robin, Magpie, Wren, Cuckoo, Corn Crake, Swallow, Starling, Curlew, Carrion Crow.
    The migrating birds are, the Cuckoo, Corn Crake, Clover, Swallows and the Sea gulls. When the cold weather comes they fly away to other warm countries and they come back again in the beginning of Summer.
    Two of our great songsters are the
    Mr Peter Murphy