School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. In this district is is on Shrove Tuesday and during Shrove-tide marriages most frequently take place. We have Shrove tide from St Stephens day to Shrove Tuesday. The months of May, July, August, September, and October are thought to be very unlucky for marriage and also Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays, are considered unlucky days.
    Matches ar still made in this district because when a farmer gives over his land to his son or daughter it is customary for him to get a sum of money as a dowry and sometimes stock or goods may be given. Nowadays it is compulsory for Catholic marriages to take place in the Catholic Church although some of the old people over seventy remember marriages taking place in the houses.
    On the morning of the wedding it is customary for the Bridegroom and the guests to go to the Bride's home and then they all drive in procession to the Church where the ceremony is performed. After the marriage the Bride and Bridegroom and all the near relatives and friends of the Bride go to the Bride's home where there is
    Mr Peter Murphy
    Farmer