School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    people to prevent the English from making any headway. The only outrage which occured was the shooting of two I.R.A. leaders whose names were O Connell and Clancy. There is a cross out on the grass to mark the place where the Ambush took place.
    A great epidemic of "flú" broke out in the Spring of the year 1919 resulting in great losses. There were so may people ill that sometimes a whole family would often die and be buried unknown to the others who were ill at the time.
    All main roads are steam-rolled within the past few years the object being to attract tourists.
    Another local happening is the acquisition of Mr. Leader's estate by the land Commissioners who are dividing it between the landless people of the district which will help to solve the unemployment problem of this district to some extent.
    Mr Tim Hickey
    Labourer