School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    destroyed, and two narrow lancet windows in the S. wall near the altar end alone remain. The eastern gable with its window has fallen. Light must have been very sparing admitted to this little church. There was no windows in the N. Wall. The stone forming the jambs of the wind in the research, red or yellow sandstone so sought after in the old, romanesque churches. No architectural or sculptured features remain to show whether this was ever an ornamental structure. I rather think it was not. Near the ruined church of Dromtariffe is the Holy Well.
  2. The people in this district long ago used not wear shoes nor boots. Boot and shoes not became common until about twenty years ago. From the time forward children when about fourteen years old used to get a pair of boots, only for Sunday wear. Travellers have visited this district who never wore boots nor shoe and their feet have bland form. From being barefooted all
    Mr Peter Murphy
    Farmer