School: Doire na Groighe (C.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7451)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    because a miner hid gold there. "Pairc an Iánán." In the trouble times there was a box of cartridges found there "Páire na Caoerig" = there was a lost sheep and three lambs found there. "Gleann Mór" The field is very big and there is a glen covered with furze there.
    "Ar Tuar"
    The cows are kept there during the day. The Kiln field There was a kiln there there. But it was thrown down because the cows used walk on top of it and fall off. "The quarry field." There is a quarry there "Paire Cam." The ditches are uneven. "The Mac" it means an enclosure for cattle. The cows are kept there durning the night
    There is a story connected with a field in Coolclougher where There are a fort and a pump in the field. It is called the pump field. It is said that anyone who would pass through that field after nightfall would be led astray or that person would be injured in some way. One day a man was making "wynds" of hay. He was working until it got dark. When he was going home suddenly a person covered with black clothes came up from the forth. He walked around the wynds of hay, and went under the ground again.
    Mr Dan Guerin
    Coolcloher South, Co. Cork